Accident Summary Nr: 170157499 - Employee injured in fall through stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 170157499 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007348106/13/199517910Danmar Steel Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished placing stair pans while a coworker was tack welding them above him. Employee #1 stepped on the lip of a pan and, because it had not yet been tack welded, it tipped. He fell 12 to 13 ft through the stair pans to the cement floor. He suffered severe injuries including two broken spinal bones, a concussion, loss of hearing in his left ear, and a damaged hip bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, SPINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HEARING LOSS, FALL, CONCUSSION, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120073481 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters