Accident Summary Nr: 170157499 - Employee injured in fall through stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120073481 | 06/13/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Danmar Steel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished placing stair pans while a coworker was tack welding them above him. Employee #1 stepped on the lip of a pan and, because it had not yet been tack welded, it tipped. He fell 12 to 13 ft through the stair pans to the cement floor. He suffered severe injuries including two broken spinal bones, a concussion, loss of hearing in his left ear, and a damaged hip bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120073481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |