Accident Summary Nr: 170157366 - Employee injured when struck by hook while unloading pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120076989 | 08/17/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Brutoco Eng & Const. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 12, 1994, Employee #1, a working foreman of Brutoco Engineering and Construction, Inc., was unloading a piece of culvert steel pipe (18 in. by 20 in.) from a flatbed truck. The hook slipped out of the ring and hit the employee on the head and left knee. He was transported by Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics to Kaiser Permanente Hospital, where he was given proper treatment and released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120076989 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |