Accident Summary Nr: 170157218 - Employee run over by backing asphalt roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170157218 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007991807/07/199416110L. A. County Dept. Of Publc Works

Abstract: At about 2:40 p.m. on June 20, 1994, Employee #1, a laborer for the Los Angeles County Department of Public Works, was flagging traffic when he was accidentally run over by a steel wheel asphalt roller that was backing up. He was transported by the Los Angeles County Fire Department paramedics to Henry Mayo Medical Center, where he was treated and hospitalized for observation.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, RUN OVER, ASPHALT, BACKING UP, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120079918 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers