Accident Summary Nr: 170157143 - EMPLOYEE AND OWNER WERE BURNED WHILE FIXING FAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120079462 | 05/27/1994 | 3471 | 0 | F & H Plating Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and one of the owners wanted to fix the noise coming from the fan at the spray booth after all other employees went home. They attempted to loosen up the nut on the fan. However, the nut would not move. To loosen up the nut, the owner decided to apply a little heat using a hand torch and use a WD-40 (does not specify). Suddenly, residues, mainly from the thinner, caught on fire, and the two employees received significant burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120079462 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |