Accident Summary Nr: 170157135 - EMPLOYEES EVACUATED DUE TO GAS LEAK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120079652 | 06/21/1994 | 6324 | 0 | Granada Hills Community Hospital |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 15, 1994, the alarm at Granada Hills Community Hospital located at 10445 Balboa Blvd. in Granada Hills, CA, began ringing indicating a leak was being detected in an equipment room. Employee #1 notified Employee #2, a maintenance worker, and Employee #3, a nursing Supervisor. Employee #2 and Employee #3 entered the equipment room with a hand held detector which began beeping when held near a sterilizer. Employee #1 returned to get her purse and was evacuated. All three employees were seen by a physician. Two had experienced eye irritation and their eyes were flushed by emergency room personnel. No other symptoms were observed. Employee #3 is an emergency coordinator. However she had not received any form of training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120079652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 120079652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
3 | 120079652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |