Accident Summary Nr: 170157093 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY MOVING SCISSOR ROLLER LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120078209 | 04/19/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Lumber City |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 23, 1994, Employee #1 was working outside in the lumber area. Two coworkers were in the same area preparing to paint an exterior wall. One of the coworkers decided to use the "Mark" elevating scissor lift. As the coworker was moving the lift over to the wall, the rear wheels became lodged on some cinder blocks. The coworker picked up two blocks and walked away. The coworker then moved the lift, unaware that Employee #1 was in the area. The rear wheel rolled onto Employee #1's right foot and ankle. Employee #1 yelled. The coworker moved the lift slowly, and Employee #1 yelled some more. The coworker jumped off the lift and he and some other employees tried to raise the lift, but could not. A forklift was brought over and used to raise the lift off Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital for bruises and contusions to his right foot and ankle and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120078209 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |