Accident Summary Nr: 170156996 - Carpenter struck in eye by nail from nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112161849 | 07/24/1992 | 2449 | 0 | Cal Pacific Export Packers |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Cal Pacific Export Packers, was using a nailing gun to construct a wooden crate. He had two pneumatic nailing guns with different size nails: one gun was sitting on the crate while he was using the other. A nail shot from the nail gun, ricocheted, and hit the body of the other gun sitting on the crate, then ricocheted into Employee #1's eye. He was not wearing safety glasses or goggles; the employer did not enforce their use. Employee #1 underwent surgery on his left eye, but has not regained full use of it. He now wears corrective glasses, however, even with them, he cannot read small print.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112161849 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Nailing and tacking machine operators |