Accident Summary Nr: 170156988 - Employee dies of heart attack in bathroom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112160387 | 03/12/1993 | 3432 | 0 | Edmund A Gray Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:48 p.m. on February 1, 1993, Employee #1, a packer in the shipping department of Edmund A. Gray Co., Inc., went to the men's room and, after a long time, did not come out. Other employees went in and found the employee sitting on the toilet with his head down. The employee had a history of heart-related problems. No autopsy was performed. He died of natural causes due to cardiovascular problems. The employee worked for the company for many years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112160387 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |