Accident Summary Nr: 170156970 - Employee's finger amputated in roller conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170156970 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216179907/08/199226770Westvaco Envelope Division

Abstract: Employee #1 was a trainee machinist for Westvaco Envelope Division, running a folding machine. Boxed envelopes were moved from the machine on an L-shaped conveyor. The boxes made the turn in the L with the help of a carton pusher that is actuated by an electric eye. Employee #1 found that the boxes were not moving and, upon investigating, found that the electric eye was taped to the frame of the conveyor and was pointing the wrong way. When he leaned under the conveyor to adjust the electric eye, he set it off and actuated the carton pusher. The carton pusher amputated Employee #1's left middle finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112161799 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.