Accident Summary Nr: 170156962 - Employee's fingers partially amputated by shifting load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112161989 | 07/24/1992 | 3429 | 0 | Murdock, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move a heavy steel table using an overhead crane and chain slings. When the table was hanging approximately 2 ft off the floor, it shifted, and Employee #1 attempted to catch or steady the load. His left hand was caught between the table and the chain sling, and three fingers were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112161989 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |