Accident Summary Nr: 170156921 - Employee injured in fall through unsecured surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112072665 | 02/04/1993 | 1522 | 0 | G & H Development Inc. |
Abstract: As Employee #1, of G & H Development, removed corrugated metal roof sheets and supporting purlins, he stepped on an unsupported corrugated metal roof sheet and fell 18 to 20 ft. He sustained a fractured heel, pelvis, hip, and knee. The employee failed to secure the working surface after removing the support structures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112072665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |