Accident Summary Nr: 170156897 - Employee's foot crushed while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170156897 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215568403/24/199342260United Stationers

Abstract: On October 27, 1992, Employee #1, of United Stationers, was operating an electric standup forklift, Crown model 35 RCTT-S, serial #H11451-2, with a load of pallets. He backed into a cement pillar in the receiving area with his left foot protruding outside the line of travel. His foot was crushed between the pillar and the forklift. This lift was inspected the following day by a Crown factory technician, who found that the brakes were not stopping the lift within the manufacturer's specifications. Employee #1 claimed that at the time of the accident the brakes did not work.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112155684 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators