Accident Summary Nr: 170156889 - Employee's finger amputated in die cutting press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112071055 | 01/05/1993 | 3411 | 0 | Kelley Services |
Abstract: On July 23, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to remove jammed material from the die area of press #7, second operation. The press cycled while the employee's hand was in the die area, and his right index finger was amputated. His right middle finger remains nonfunctional. Employee #1 did not follow lockout/blockout procedure and the guard opening was large enough to allow the employee to reach into the die area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112071055 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |