Accident Summary Nr: 170156889 - Employee's finger amputated in die cutting press

Accident Summary Nr: 170156889 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207105501/05/199334110Kelley Services

Abstract: On July 23, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to remove jammed material from the die area of press #7, second operation. The press cycled while the employee's hand was in the die area, and his right index finger was amputated. His right middle finger remains nonfunctional. Employee #1 did not follow lockout/blockout procedure and the guard opening was large enough to allow the employee to reach into the die area.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112071055 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators