Accident Summary Nr: 170156871 - Employee's right foot crushed by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112163159 | 09/16/1992 | 3429 | 0 | Crm |
Abstract: On May 20, 1992, Employee #1, a tooling inspector for Murdock, Inc., was removing an 800 lb steel plate from the table in the inspection department using a 3/4 ton crane hoist on casters. The steel plate had been suspended by a C-clamp that had been draped by a synthetic sling from the crane hook. As Employee #1 and a coworker were pushing out the crane hoist, one of the casters caught on the table leg. After they pushed and tugged to remove the crane hoist, the C-clamp lost its grip and the steel plate fell on Employee #1's right foot, crushing his toes. Three toes were later partially amputated. This steel plate was rigged improperly because the C-clamp was in a horizontal position maintaining the suspended plate through the tightened screw. The C-clamp is not designed to be used in this fashion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112163159 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Inspectors, testers and graders |