Accident Summary Nr: 170156863 - Employee injured when struck in face by filter canister
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112161922 | 07/15/1992 | 3452 | 0 | Sullivan Bolt |
Abstract: On June 11, 1992, Employee #1, of Sullivan Bolt, Inc., was helping a maintenance man repair an electrical discharge machine (EDM). The maintenance man had replaced a part in the pump because the EDM was not pumping oil properly and oil was leaking from the filter. The employees corrected the leak in the filter, then inspected for further leaks with the EDM operating. Employee #1 was at the rear of the machine above the filter canister when the filter canister cap flew off, striking him in the face. Employee #1 suffered large lacerations to his head, eye, nose, cheek, and ear. The manufacturer of the EDM replaced all damaged parts and installed a pressure gauge on the filter canister. No accident-related violations were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112161922 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |