Accident Summary Nr: 170156830 - Employee's arms burned by ignited combustible dust

Accident Summary Nr: 170156830 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216227608/12/199220480Agra Shell Co.

Abstract: On July 16, 1992, Employee #1 opened the chute hatch on attrition mill #3 without spreading apart the burghs. He was attempting to unjam the rotary value feeder above the mill. Combustible dust inside the grinding plate housing ignited and flashed up the chute and out the hatch opening. Employee #1 was standing in front of this opening and was hospitalized with 3rd-degree burns over his arms.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, FIRE, JAMMED, ARM, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, MILL--PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112162276 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified