Accident Summary Nr: 170156822 - Employee's finger amputated by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112163472 | 10/13/1992 | 2426 | 0 | Roy Thomas Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 3:57 p.m. on October 6, 1992, Employee #1 was using a table saw to rabbit a mirror moulding. When he reached under the running saw to unclog a jam, his right middle finger contacted the moving blade and was amputated. He also sustained lacerations on other fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Whittier Presbyterian Hospital for three days and then released to be treated as an outpatient. The employer was advised about accident prevention methods.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112163472 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |