Accident Summary Nr: 170156814 - Employee's fingers amputated by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112161880 | 09/22/1992 | 2511 | 0 | Oakid Furniture Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 19, 1992, Employee #1, of Oakid Furniture Co., Downey, CA, was operating a table saw without a guard. His left hand slipped and contacted the running blade, amputating four fingers. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital in Bell Flower and then released to be treated as an outpatient. A citation was issued and the employer was advised to enforce safety rules and regulations to provide for the health and safety of its employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112161880 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |