Accident Summary Nr: 170156780 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112073291 | 01/20/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Control Electrix |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS WERE REPAIRING A 600-AMPERE BUS DUCT DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS STANDING ON A METAL LADDER, CLOSING A DISTRIBUTION BOX MOUNTED ON THE BUS DUCT SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE HAD A PROBLEM CLOSING THE LID ON THE BOX BECAUSE OF AN INTERLOCK. (THE LID WAS CONNECTED, BY MEANS OF A FLAT PIN, TO AN OPENING IN THE BOX. THIS APPARENTLY FORMED PART OF THE INTERLOCK MECHANISM.) AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS CLOSING THE LID, AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS FROM THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112073291 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 112073291 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |