Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170156772 - Employee Fractures Arm Between Forklift Mast And Carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 170156772 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216044504/05/199350630Simmons Wood Products

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 18, 1993, Employee #1, of Timmons Wood Products, Inc., was removing 8 ft by 2 in. by 4 in. wood pieces from a yard with a Clark forklift truck. As he leaned over and extended his left arm over the mast to examine a load, his leg or stomach pushed and activated the carriage control lever. His left arm was caught between the mast and the carriage. He sustained a fracture and a laceration. He was admitted to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital, where he underwent surgery. He is now being treated as an outpatient. The employer was advised to properly train the employee on how to operate a forklift truck, and to enforce safety rules to prevent future accidents.

Keywords: fracture, control lever, caught between, industrial truck, laceration, arm, untrained, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112160445 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported