Accident Summary Nr: 170156764 - Employee sustains fracture when leg is caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112164033 | 03/01/1993 | 3312 | 0 | American Racing Equipment |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on November 16, 1992, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for American Racing Equipment, Inc., was repairing carousel #6B in the molding area when his right lower leg was caught between the chain and sprocket drive of the running carousel. The guard protecting the chain and sprocket drive was not secured. Employee #1 was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital and admitted. He is now being treated as an outpatient. The employer was advised to implement strong safety rules and regulations to prevent any accident in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112164033 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |