Accident Summary Nr: 170156715 - Employee killed by ROPS in loader overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 170156715 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206889509/21/199273530Reliable Equipment Rental Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 21, 1992, Employee #1 was operating earthmoving equipment identified as rubber tired loader #1, wheeled loader Caterpillar model #930, serial #41KO9771, at a Chevron job site in Whittier. The equipment overturned to its right and the roll-over protective structure pinned and possibly choked Employee #1. Paramedics were called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Serious violations of failure to check the operating conditions of the tires, 8CCR 1590(d) and failure to require the use of seat belts, 8CCR 1597(h) were found relative to the accident. Other serious and regulatory violations were also found, and the employer was cited.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, SEAT BELT, LOADER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112068895 Fatality Other Occupation not reported