Accident Summary Nr: 170156608 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170156608 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216377911/03/199230890Scholle Corp

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A SCISSOR LIFT. HE REACHED TO WITHIN INCHES OF A 16-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND CURRENT APPARENTLY ARCED TO HIM. THE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE PLANT WAS INTERRUPTED; AND, WHEN EMPLOYEES WENT OUT TO CHECK, THEY FOUND THE EMPLOYEE IN THE SCISSOR LIFT BLOTCHED AND VERY SWOLLEN. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE DID NOT RESPOND TO CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION EFFORTS AND DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112163779 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported