Accident Summary Nr: 170156582 - Employee's wrist cut by slipping grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112163126 | 09/11/1992 | 3442 | 0 | Krieger Steel Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 9, 1992, Employee #1 was grinding an 85 in. by 40 in. metal door on a table using a heavy duty (Milwaukee) disc grinder with a 9 in. disc. The grinder slipped and struck Employee #1's right wrist, inflicting a severe cut. Employee #1 was taken to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days. He was released to be treated as an outpatient. The employer was advised to enforce safety rules to prevent any accident in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112163126 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |