Accident Summary Nr: 170156574 - Employee's finger and thumb amputated by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112162284 | 08/14/1992 | 5211 | 0 | Grossman'S Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to work in a lumber yard and operate a radial arm saw the night before the accident. He had only operated the Comet radial power saw once before and had no training. The saw did not have an effective device to return it to the rear of the table from any point of its travel. If the saw was pulled all the way out to compress the spring, it would sit in the middle of the table. Employee #1 was cutting 2 by 4 lumber. When he reached with his gloved right hand to grab a piece of lumber, the saw, sitting in the middle of the saw table, grabbed the glove and pulled his hand into the blade. Employee #1's index finger and thumb were amputated. The finger and thumb were later reattached, but Employee #1 will not regain their full use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112162284 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |