Accident Summary Nr: 170156558 - Employee twists and fractures ankle while carrying fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112162243 | 08/10/1992 | 5143 | 0 | Santee Dairies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on July 13, 1992, Employee #1 was carrying an approximately 50 lb stand-up fan out the back door of an engine room. His left boot went out of balance and he twisted his ankle but did not fall. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph Hospital in Orange County and hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient. The employer was told to enforce safety rules to eliminate job hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112162243 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |