Accident Summary Nr: 170156533 - Employee burned by hot water from condenser
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112162029 | 07/29/1992 | 2911 | 0 | Powerine Oil Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 8, 1992, Employee #1 was working on division B FCC main blower dock. The discharge unit of a condenser discharged hot water, scalding Employee #1. He sustained second-degree burns. Employee #1 was taken to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital and hospitalized for three days. A citation was issued and the employer was told to enforce safety rules and regulations to prevent future accidents.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112162029 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |