Accident Summary Nr: 170156525 - Employees injured when struck by whipping hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112161666 | 06/17/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Cisco Ltd. |
| 112161674 | 06/17/1992 | 4924 | 0 | Southern California Gas Co |
Abstract: Employees #2 and #3, utility company workers, were venting natural gas from a section of a gas main through a 2 in. water suction hose designed for a maximum pressure of 125 lb psi. The gas main contained natural gas at a pressure of 300 lb psi. The hose broke loose from its connection when charged, whipped around, and struck Employees #2 and #3, as well as Employee #1, an inspector. A wire reinforcing the rubber hose amputated one of Employee #1's fingers, and nearly amputated a hand. Employee #1 also sustained lacerations on his arm and face. He was hospitalized. Employees #2 and #3 sustained bruises and lacerations and were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112161666 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
| 2 | 112161674 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 112161674 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. |