Accident Summary Nr: 170156467 - Employee arm fractured when pulled into rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170156467 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216197107/20/199228650Kop Coat (Koppers Company, Inc.)

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 7, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning a mixture shaft in a mill area. He used a piece of string to clean a rotating shaft and was pulled in. Employee #1 suffered compound fractures of his left forearm and left fingers. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center. Employee #1 is now being treated as an outpatient. A citation issued to the employer advised overseeing employee activities to ensure that safety and health precautions are used.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING SHAFT, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOREARM, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, SHAFT, MILL--PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112161971 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported