Accident Summary Nr: 170156442 - Employee suffers chemical burns in eyes

Accident Summary Nr: 170156442 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216041103/23/199323390Aratex Corp

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 4, 1993, Employee #1 was working near L.M.9 pump which was discharging ferric chloride. The 1/2 inch diameter fluid conducting hose came loose and splashed chemicals in his eyes. He was taken to Len's Medical Clinic, treated, and released. He was not hospitalized, and returned to work next day. The employer was advised to use proper eye and face protection in hazardous locations to prevent any accident in the future.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, WORK RULES, HOSE, CHEMICAL BURN, PROCESS SAFETY, PUMP, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112160411 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported