Accident Summary Nr: 170156442 - Employee suffers chemical burns in eyes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112160411 | 03/23/1993 | 2339 | 0 | Aratex Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 4, 1993, Employee #1 was working near L.M.9 pump which was discharging ferric chloride. The 1/2 inch diameter fluid conducting hose came loose and splashed chemicals in his eyes. He was taken to Len's Medical Clinic, treated, and released. He was not hospitalized, and returned to work next day. The employer was advised to use proper eye and face protection in hazardous locations to prevent any accident in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112160411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |