Accident Summary Nr: 170156434 - Employee killed when pinned between dock dumper and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112161872 | 08/21/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Dry Storage Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 21, 1992, Employee #1 was placing a wooden portable ramp behind the trailer wheels on the driver's side of a truck. The rear of the trailer was about 4 to 6 feet from the dock. Employee #1 went between the dock and the trailer and bent down to place another portable ramp at the passenger side. When the driver started backing up, Employee #1 shouted "Stop! Stop!" and stood up. His chest was pinned between the dock bumper guard and the trailer. Paramedics and police were called and CPR was administrated on site. Employee #1 was taken to USC Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112161872 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |