Accident Summary Nr: 170156426 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112161864 | 07/13/1992 | 3259 | 0 | Mission Clay Products, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING CONDUIT FROM A PANELBOARD THAT WAS PRESUMED TO BE DISCONNECTED. HE USED A LARGE ALLEN WRENCH TO WORK ON THE PANELBOARD. AS HE WAS WORKING, AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED IN AN ELECTRICAL BOX. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC IGNITED THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED AT A BURN CENTER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112161864 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |