Accident Summary Nr: 170156376 - Employee burned in chemical boil-over

Accident Summary Nr: 170156376 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206320107/02/199233410Pgp Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on June 27, 1992, Employee #1, of PGP Industries, Inc., poured a 5 gallon pail of acid into a reactor of solution at about 105 degrees F. The reactor boiled over, and Employee #1 suffered chemical burns to his arms, chest, knees, and ankles. He was not protected by shielding or other appropriate means. A serious violation of T8CCR 5167(a) was observed and cited. Other serious and regulatory violations were also observed and cited.

Keywords: CHEST, KNEE, REACTOR, PPE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, ANKLE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112063201 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported