Accident Summary Nr: 170156368 - Employee's arm injured as he escaped collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112159447 | 06/03/1992 | 5148 | 0 | Continental Growers |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a truck near a railroad track that runs through a large fruit and vegetable terminal and market. A van with auto repair tools in the back was parked in front of the truck. A train backed into the yard and collided with the van, crushing it against the truck. Employee #1's arms were caught between the van's back doors. To escape being crushed as the van was pushed further along the track and against the truck, Employee #1 pulled his arm out, seriously abrading his right lower arm to the bone. There were no lines at the required distances marking clearance around the railroad track.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112159447 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |