Accident Summary Nr: 170156319 - Employee injured in fall from overturning lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112159645 | 05/11/1992 | 7819 | 0 | Best Of The Best Films, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 3, 1992, Employee #1, a rigger on a movie set, was installing lighting fixtures for a film shoot. He was working from an Alumnaloft hydraulic personnel lift and was about 8 ft from the floor. Employee #1's immediate supervisor and a coworker attempted to move the lift to another work location while he was still in the lift's basket. A wheel apparently failed and the lift tipped over. Employee #1 fell to the cement floor and fractured his elbow and knee. According to the manufacturer's instructions, the lift can only be operated when the outriggers are installed. At the time of the accident, the outriggers were at the site but had not been installed on the lift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112159645 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |