Accident Summary Nr: 170156285 - Employee's finger amputated while cleaning screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158183 | 05/21/1992 | 2022 | 0 | Masson Cheese Corporation |
Abstract: On May 21, 1992, Employee #1 was routinely cleaning cheese making machinery. When he stuck his finger into a 2 in. diameter drain hole on a vertical screw conveyor to pull out some cheese scrap, his right middle finger was struck by the screw and amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 had not de-energized the machine. The employer had implemented a lockout program, instructing department heads to tell their staff to de-energize machines before cleaning. These instructions, however, were never conveyed to Employee #1, who had continued to clean the screw conveyor while it was running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158183 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |