Accident Summary Nr: 170156244 - Employee's finger amputated by screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170156244 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215862103/19/199220110Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John

Abstract: Employee #1, the assistant foreman of the rendering department of Clougherty Packing Co., was working on the night shift when he noticed grease pouring from the bottom of the trough covering the bottom of a screw conveyor. The conveyor transported grease and solids into a rendering vat. The conveyor was located over a grease pit, below the surface of the concrete floor; thus, it was difficult to check the bottom of the trough by sight. When Employee #1 felt the bottom of the trough, his glove was caught by the moving screw, and his right index finger was pulled in and amputated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, SCREW CONVEYOR, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112158621 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous plant and system operators