Accident Summary Nr: 170156236 - Employee cut by Skilsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112155973 | 01/16/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Thermo King |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Thermo King of Southern California, was using a Skilsaw, a circular power saw, to make wooden gates for truck trailers. According to Employee #1, the floating guard on the new Skilsaw failed to snap back into place after a cut, and the blade caught his pants and backed up over his right thigh. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration for which he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112155973 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |