Accident Summary Nr: 170156210 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112159413 | 05/12/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Eagle Painting And Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS USING A 12-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM EXTENSION POLE WITH A PAINT SCRAPER ATTACHED TO SCRAPE OLD PAINT OFF OF A WALL OF A CONCRETE BUILDING. HE WAS WORKING FROM THE ROOF OF THE BUILDING, BEHIND A 22-INCH PARAPET, LEANING DOWN OVER THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. HE WAS NOT USING ANY PERSONAL FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT. THE PAINTER WAS UNAWARE OF A 16-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE NEAR THE BUILDING. THE POLE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE; AND THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TOUCHING THE SHEET METAL FLASHING ON THE PARAPET, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE FELL OVER THE SIDE OF THE ROOF AND LANDED ON THE SIDEWALK, 36 FEET BELOW. THE PAINTER SUSTAINED THIRD-DEGREE BURNS ON HIS HANDS, WRISTS, AND INNER THIGHS AND MULTIPLE FRACTURES IN BOTH FIBULA, BOTH TIBIA, AND SEVERAL VERTEBRAE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112159413 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |