Accident Summary Nr: 170156178 - Employee's fingers amputated by rotating auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112064860 | 05/15/1992 | 2099 | 0 | Se Rykoff & Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 11, 1992, Employee #1, of S.E. Rykoff & Co., was cleaning a KEK flour sifter machine on the sixth floor of a manufacturing facility with the machine door open. The door is electrically interconnected to the machine's microswitch and when the door is open, the machine is off and the auger is stationary. While Employee #1 cleaned the auger, the door flap accidentally closed. The auger rotated and sheared off his left thumb, index and middle fingers. Employee #1 had performed this clean-up duty without mishap two to three times a week for about 3 to 4 years. A serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a) was observed and cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112064860 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |