Accident Summary Nr: 170156160 - Employee fractures ankle in fall down steps

Accident Summary Nr: 170156160 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215983505/20/199220230Eskimo Pie Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a sales manager for Eskimo Pie Corp., was working alone in his office on a Sunday. At the end of the day, he decided to take out his trash. He exited the building carrying his trash can and tripped and fell 4 feet down seven concrete steps. As he fell, he twisted his right ankle. Employee #1 crawled back inside his office and blacked out on a couch. He regained consciousness late that night, and decided to wait until the morning shift arrived to get assistance rather than call the paramedics. When coworkers arrived the next morning, they took Employee #1 to an industrial clinic, where a doctor X-rayed his right ankle and found it to be badly fractured. Employee #1 underwent surgery to have his ankle pinned that night and was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, DESCENDING, TRIPPED, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112159835 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela.