Accident Summary Nr: 170156152 - Employee's fingers partially amputated by rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112159801 | 05/18/1992 | 2262 | 0 | Colortex Dyeing Finishing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 10, 1992, Employee #1, of Color Tex Dyeing and Finishing, Inc., was in the finishing department operating a pad machine. The pad machine squeezes water out of fabric as it runs through the machine's rollers. Employee #1 went behind the machine and had extended his left hand to touch the fabric when his fingers became caught between the running rollers and were partially amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Santa Marta Hospital and admitted for three days; he is now being treated as an outpatient. The back of the machine was unguarded. A citation was issued to the employer ordering the company to make the necessary corrections.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112159801 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |