Accident Summary Nr: 170156145 - Employee's hand crushed in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 170156145 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215618701/27/199234430Roy E. Hanson, Jr. Manufacturing

Abstract: Employee #1, of Roy E. Hanson, Jr. Mfg., was operating a 500 ton hydraulic press that produces heads, the hemispherical ends used to make welded steel propane tanks. The die area on the press is very narrow, allowing only for the insertion of a flat steel disk. The die descends slowly and shapes the steel into a hemisphere, after which the piece pops off the die and falls to an area below. There is no hazard presented in the die area. The die was descending when Employee #1 noticed that he had left the last head lying in the area beneath the die, and that the new head was about to crush it. When he tried to grab the head lying beneath the die, his right hand was caught between the die with the head still on it, and the head lying below. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and lacerations to his right hand.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112156187 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.