Accident Summary Nr: 170156103 - Employee's fingers partially amputated by shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112159629 | 05/06/1992 | 2431 | 0 | Grand American Millwork Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on April 27, 1992, Employee #1, of Grand American Millwork, Inc., was machining a raised panel on an unenclosed shaper. His hand slipped and his left little and ring fingers contacted the shaper and were partially amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Brea Community Hospital, where he was treated and released. He is now being treated as an outpatient. A citation was issued to the employer ordering necessary corrections. The employer was also strongly advised to enforce safety regulations to prevent any future accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112159629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |