Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170156095 - Employee Hospitalized After Falling From Fixed Ladder

Accident: 170156095 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/23/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11216157505/26/19922842T-Chem Products Inc

At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 23, Employee #1, an electrician for T-Chem Products, Inc., was descending a fixed metal ladder attached to an 11 ft 7 in. deep, dry plant scale pit. He was entering the pit to solder electrical wires, carrying soldering equipment and a wrench in his hand. He fell off the second rung from the top of the ladder and struck two encasements beside the ladder. Employee #1 was seen lying unconscious on his back on the pit's concrete floor. He was taken to Holy Cross Medical Center and admitted. He remains hospitalized at this time. A citation was issued and the employer was advised to oversee the employees' performance to prevent future accidents.

Keywords: fracture, unconsciousness, electrician, struck against, fixed ladder, metal ladder, pit, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112161575 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported