Accident: 170156095 - Employee Hospitalized After Falling From Fixed Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112161575 | 05/26/1992 | 2842 | T-Chem Products Inc |
At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 23, Employee #1, an electrician for T-Chem Products, Inc., was descending a fixed metal ladder attached to an 11 ft 7 in. deep, dry plant scale pit. He was entering the pit to solder electrical wires, carrying soldering equipment and a wrench in his hand. He fell off the second rung from the top of the ladder and struck two encasements beside the ladder. Employee #1 was seen lying unconscious on his back on the pit's concrete floor. He was taken to Holy Cross Medical Center and admitted. He remains hospitalized at this time. A citation was issued and the employer was advised to oversee the employees' performance to prevent future accidents.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112161575 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |