Accident Summary Nr: 170156061 - Employee burns hand while operating steam press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112060967 | 06/17/1992 | 7219 | 0 | Jasmine Cleaners |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on June 4, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a steam press comprised of an upper padded concave and lower padded convex part approximately 20 in. wide by 3 ft long. To use it, clothing is spread on the lower part, and the upper part is brought down by stepping on a foot pedal. The employee probably stepped on the pedal before removing her left hand from the lower part. Her hand was momentarily caught between the parts before she released the foot pedal. She sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns on her hand. Attempts to interview the employee were unsuccessful. There is insufficient evidence to support any violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112060967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |