Accident Summary Nr: 170156061 - Employee burns hand while operating steam press

Accident Summary Nr: 170156061 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206096706/17/199272190Jasmine Cleaners

Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on June 4, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a steam press comprised of an upper padded concave and lower padded convex part approximately 20 in. wide by 3 ft long. To use it, clothing is spread on the lower part, and the upper part is brought down by stepping on a foot pedal. The employee probably stepped on the pedal before removing her left hand from the lower part. Her hand was momentarily caught between the parts before she released the foot pedal. She sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns on her hand. Attempts to interview the employee were unsuccessful. There is insufficient evidence to support any violation.

Keywords: BURN, STEAM CLEANER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112060967 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported