Accident Summary Nr: 170156053 - Employee injured in fall through office ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170156053 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11206343311/19/199225110Rbm Sunshine Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on November 5, 1992, Employee #1 was working with a screwdriver on the shop floor. The screwdriver flew out of his hand as he yanked on it and landed on the insulating material on the ceiling of a nearby office. Employee #1 walked approximately 20 ft to the ladder affixed to the office wall, climbed it, and stepped onto the insulating material to pick up the screwdriver. As the insulating material was only covering the fluorescent light fixture box and had no structural strength, Employee #1 fell through the ceiling approximately 9 ft 11 in. to the office floor. He was taken to St. Francis Hospital emergency room, checked, treated, and released five hours later. Employee #1 suffered no serious injuries. A regulatory violation of T8CCR 3241(a) was found and cited.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, WORK RULES, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ARM, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112063433 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported