Accident Summary Nr: 170156053 - Employee injured in fall through office ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112063433 | 11/19/1992 | 2511 | 0 | Rbm Sunshine Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on November 5, 1992, Employee #1 was working with a screwdriver on the shop floor. The screwdriver flew out of his hand as he yanked on it and landed on the insulating material on the ceiling of a nearby office. Employee #1 walked approximately 20 ft to the ladder affixed to the office wall, climbed it, and stepped onto the insulating material to pick up the screwdriver. As the insulating material was only covering the fluorescent light fixture box and had no structural strength, Employee #1 fell through the ceiling approximately 9 ft 11 in. to the office floor. He was taken to St. Francis Hospital emergency room, checked, treated, and released five hours later. Employee #1 suffered no serious injuries. A regulatory violation of T8CCR 3241(a) was found and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112063433 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |