Accident Summary Nr: 170156038 - Employee hits eye on metal handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112064761 | 03/24/1992 | 2033 | 0 | Nestle Beverage Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on February 11, 1992, Employee #1, of Nestle Beverage Co., returned from his lunch break and was climbing a stairway to a hand truck containing mechanic's tools. He was carrying a bucket and a roll of plastic. While standing near the hand truck, Employee #1 turned his head, and his right eye hit the truck's metal handle. Suffering serious blunt trauma, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical clinic, then to an ophthalmologist. No violations were found regarding the cause of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112064761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |