Accident Summary Nr: 170156020 - Employee's fingertip partially amputated by bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112159520 | 04/28/1992 | 5051 | 0 | Kelly Pipe |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 16, 1992, Employee #1, a general utility yard laborer for Kelly Pipe Corp., was cutting a 24 in. diameter, 1/4 in. thick steel pipe using a vertical bandsaw. As Employee #1 approached the switch panel to start the saw, his left foot slipped and he lost his balance. He accidentally hit the start switch with his left hand and grabbed the bandsaw with his right hand. The tip of his right index finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Norwalk Community Hospital, where the fingertip was reattached. The employer was advised to enforce safety rules and to oversee the employees' activities to prevent future accidents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112159520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |