Accident Summary Nr: 170156.015 - Employee is struck by passing vehicle while flagging traffic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775498.015 | 09/13/2024 | 561730 | Trees, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on September 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree-trimming company, was acting as a flagger to direct traffic while a coworker trimmed trees nearby. During the task, he was struck by a passing motor vehicle. The side mirror of the vehicle made contact with Employee #1, who sustained fatal injuries to his back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775498.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |